Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Buy SATA dvd/rw to replace IDE? Good idea?

Posted on 2011-02-11
3
Medium Priority
?
513 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
One of my computers is a Dell 690 workstation. It has the maximum of 4 hard disk drives, all SATA. It has 2 dvd rw drives that are IDE. I am replacing a defective  IDE drive with a new one. There are better choices in drives that are SATA than IDE. Is it OK to leave one of the IDE connectors open and install a SATA replacement? There ARE 2 or 3 open SATA sockets on the motherboard. I am not clear on if they can be used if I am already using 4 for the hard drives. If your answer is YES then can I assume there are adaptor cables that convert from the "normal" 4 pin hard drive plug to the long power plug for a sata drive? I already  have spare sata data cables, just not any power cables.
0
Comment
Question by:Need-a-Clue
3 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
David earned 1600 total points
ID: 34877100
You need to check the manual for the motherboard online at support.dell.com.  It will provide the rules that dictate what combinations of IDE & SATA ports may be used at the same time, and which of those ports will work.  There are typically several permutations that depend on how you are  currently set up.  
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:alok-mishra
alok-mishra earned 400 total points
ID: 34877118
How many Sata port there , you can put the  HDD on 0 to 4 and other are DVDROM/RW
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Need-a-Clue
ID: 34877248
I have confirmed that what I want to do is possible. Thanks for your Expert assistance!
0