Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

make text unable to be copied

Posted on 2011-02-11
2
Medium Priority
?
385 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Is there a way to make text unable to be copied from a PDF?
0
Comment
Question by:rtod2
2 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 34877137
If your PDF driver supports it or you have Acrobat and can edit PDFs, then you can set the flags to disallow copying.  That just disables the normal copy and paste though so it depends on how 'uncopyable' you want it to be.  Basically anything that appears on the screen can be copied one way or another.  But disallowing copying will make it more difficult.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
captain earned 2000 total points
ID: 34884081
Dave is correct, someone could still take a screenshot and OCR it. But it will make it much more difficult for the casual user.

In Acrobat Pro go to File> Properties and click the Security tab
Select Password Security and a dialog box opens
Click the Restrict editing... tick box and set a Change permissions password
Select Changes Allowed: None
Untick Enable copying... tickbox
Click OK and save the document
Keep a note of the password (otherwise you will be stuck to make changes yourself)

hth
capt.
0