Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

My Macbook Pro 2007 does not turn on?

Posted on 2011-02-11
3
Medium Priority
?
815 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
Hi, My Macbook Pro 2007 with Snow Leopard OS makes that "GONG" sound and I can hear the laptop is running when the power on button is pressed to power up the laptop. However, the monitor screen stays black. Any idea how I can trouble shoot this problem? Any advice is greatly appreciated.

 
0
Comment
Question by:funhyun1
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Grant1842
ID: 34878700
Sounds like a inverter or back light problem.

While it is running can you shine a light and see a faint image ?

Does this laptop have a place to hook up an external monitor ?
If so hook up to external monitor and see if you have video.
If you do have video with an external monitor the we know you video chip(card) is ok and it will be a screen issue.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Grant1842
Grant1842 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34878704
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 1000 total points
ID: 34878801
2007 MBP's were notorious for video problems. Apple even extended the warranty.

http://support.apple.com/kb/TS2377
0