Solved

cant find master file

Posted on 2011-02-11
6
309 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
IN asp.net

I have created a virtual dir on my host and my website project cant find the masterfile which is in the same dir as the home.aspx file.

<%@ Page Language="vb" MasterPageFile="~/MasterPage2.master" AutoEventWireup="false" CodeBehind="~/home.aspx.vb" Inherits="mbk.home" %>


>>The file '/mbk/MasterPage2.master' does not exist. but it does exist???????



0
Comment
Question by:jagguy
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:s_chilkury
ID: 34877293
0
 

Author Comment

by:jagguy
ID: 34877319
ok now i can get it to work by getting rid of path references like "
~/ mydir/myfile"

but it doesnt load the code behind when i take out  inherits tag as
suggested. if i leave it in i get an error?
Inherits="mbk.thread"

on my PC i need the inherits tag
0
 

Author Comment

by:jagguy
ID: 34877334
the clicks dont work and the code behind doesnt seem to work
http://www.mymrt.net/mbk/mbk/home.aspx
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:meispisces
ID: 34878091
what is the error that you are getting?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jagguy
ID: 34878317
no error (click the link above)
it isnt running the code behind files as i was told by the host to omit the inherits tag in the aspx file to stop an error.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
SAMIR BHOGAYTA earned 500 total points
ID: 34887412
Hi, you have to put code like this.

<%@ Page Language="vb" MasterPageFile="~/Home/MasterPage2.master" AutoEventWireup="false" CodeBehind="~/home.aspx.vb" Inherits="mbk.home" %>
0