Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

email not received. check exchange log

Posted on 2011-02-11
2
Medium Priority
?
565 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
A few users have complained that they didn't receive emails from external users. what's the best way to check on my exchange server for such messages (if any)? to see if they're blocked/waiting for delivery for whatever reason.
0
Comment
Question by:electric4us
2 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 500 total points
ID: 34877243
You would use message tracking for this.
See here for further details: http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Exchange-2007-Message-Tracking-Part1.html
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sb18_exchange
ID: 34878188

As "demazter" said message tracking is the first thing to check after that You can follow below steps to troubleshoot this issue.
If it is possible to you to get in touch with external user to know if they received any NDR's for the email delivery failure.
If you are not able to get in touch with external users, then check your application logs and sort them for NDR's. Check if any NDR's were generated for this email deliveryfailure. If any NDRs were received by the senders then post the ndr here pls.
0