Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

spilled wine on macbook, replaced logic board, still doesn't work

Posted on 2011-02-11
3
Medium Priority
?
1,065 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
500 points to whoever can figure out what I need to do to make this poor thing run again!
From the beginning:
While cleaning my desk I spilled most of a glass of wine on my 2006 white macbook (model A1181). It's the 1.836ghz CoreDuo 13.3". Unfortunately it was running at the time. I turned it off and let it dry out for a few days but it didn't want to turn back on. I napped all through computer science 101 (darn cushy chairs) so i really know next to nothing about computers. I looked up the inistructions for taking it apart on ifixit.com and saw that a small capacitor-looking thingy was surrounded by what looked like the acid crud that you scrape off of car battery terminals. In it's untimely demise it left a smoky spot directly above on the top case. I found a new used motherboard on ebay from a seller with good reviews and used ifixit.com instructions to replace it. Everything was fairly simple except that in the process i cracked some of the brittle white plastic rings that rise out of the bottom case and hold these small copper-colored bead-looking things through which screws thread through the board and into the bottom case. Again, I know very little about computers and next to nothing of electricity, so I thought that their only function was to hold the board in place. My roommate has informed me that they could be grounding something. After I put the computer back together with the new/used board it still won't start. I plugged in the charger and the green light on the rectangular bit that plugs into the computer came on, as did the green lights on the underside of the battery which is diagonal from the power plug-in in its position in the case.
I spent $250 on a new motherboard and I just ordered a new $50 top case. I'd really rather not have to get a new laptop. I hate throwing things away. this is the crunched plastic part with the newly freed copper bead-like thing sitting next to it
If someone can help me figure out if the copperish beads are important or why this isn't working i will be eternally grateful!
1
Comment
Question by:moparracing94
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 34882728
You could have fried the power supply or it could be also a damaged processor.  If it happens to be one of these other items, by the time you replace the parts, you would have bought a new computer :(

Apple makes a great product but they have no foresight for things like water spills or if you drop your laptop off your desk or your dog chewing on it like a bone.

Time to replace it with a new one.  BTW if you went with products like HP or Lenovo, you could get a FULL three year premium care warranty that covers EVERYTHING from water(wine and other booze included), to just plain user carelessness for an additional $300 with NO QUESTIONS ASKED replacement.

I use a Mac and Windows machine and this is the only shortfall I see in the Apple warranty plans.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mmoore82 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34970951
Sorry to hear about your spill.  :-/

There is not a separate "power supply" on the Main Logic Board.. but there are capacitors that hold charge.  

When you installed the new board, did you make sure you were grounded and using a surface free of static?  A logic board can be fried with just a little static electricity if you're not careful.  It's also possible this board you ordered is faulty.  Make sure all the connectors are firmly seated.  Since the magsafe is lighting up, it should be getting power.  The copper rings are just glued or molded into the bottomcase, it's common that they can come out when changing a  logic board.. but they can be glued back in.  They may provide a little grounding but they mainly hold the logic board in place in the bottomcase.

The next step to salvage this system would be to take it into an Apple Authorized Service Provider with Certified Mac Technicians and have them take a look at it.  Best of luck, I hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:moparracing94
ID: 35161924
thank you!!
0