Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

help to create a file service

Posted on 2011-02-11
6
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Dear All,

I need you help to create a high available file services for our network. I try to search for the this subject and I found a lot of options and roles which do that, so I need your help to point me what I have to do.

I will use Windows 2008 R2.

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:Arabsoft_Security
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34877340
What exactly do you want to achieve?

The best option is to create a Server Cluster with shared storage (SAN or NAS preferably SAN) but it depends what you want to achieve and what your budget is?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Arabsoft_Security
ID: 34878006
Hi Demazter,

We already have the SAN & Servers; i want to achieve a file service (Folders Sharing) in the company.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34878113
Then you need to install the File Server role.

See here: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc780253(v=ws.10).aspx
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Arabsoft_Security
ID: 34878153
What about configuring the cluster, is it Active-Passive mode or Active-Active?
Do i have to configure a Quorum in the SAN?

0
 

Author Comment

by:Arabsoft_Security
ID: 34878154
the link which you sent for windows 2003, is there any link for windows 2008 R2
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 2000 total points
ID: 34880569
Here is link for Windows 2008 Server R2.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd463985(WS.10).aspx
0