Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IE Remote App server for TS environment

Posted on 2011-02-12
5
Medium Priority
?
1,066 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I would like for all my 2008 R2 TS users to run IE from a server other than the one they run their usual Terminal Session in.  Could I have a 2008 Server that only has IE on it and have them all access that server for IE? What I am thinking of is creating a server that only has IE installed on it.  That version of IE would be 'remote app'd' into their Terminal Session.  So when they clicked on IE in their TS session they would actually be running IE from the IE server? Is this possible and would there be any problems caused by many people doing this simultaneously?
0
Comment
Question by:lineonecorp
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Tasmant
Tasmant earned 400 total points
ID: 34877485
Yes it's an idea which should work. You just have to replace and/or remove IE shortcuts from their TS session with the remote app IE shortcut. by doing this you will unload your main TSE server, and use another just for one app, improving performance I think. Be sure your servers are linked with great bandwidth.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:mahrens007
mahrens007 earned 800 total points
ID: 34879384
I have a customer with a published application of IE running off the server along with other applications.  I would publish the application directly to the users desktop.  I would also recommend removing the quick launch icon with the local IE installed, along with any shortcut icons.  I had the problem with one user accessing IE from the local computer instead of the server.  The user was wondering what happened to the bookmarks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lineonecorp
ID: 34879993
Thanks for the feedback. Were there any tricks to making IE into a remote app?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
mahrens007 earned 800 total points
ID: 34880015
Nah I just published it like any other application.

If you already have TS installed, you can follow these steps from the middle of the page.

http://sharepointgeorge.com/2009/remote-desktop-services-windows-2008-r2-part-3-web-access-remoteapp/
0
 

Author Comment

by:lineonecorp
ID: 34880095
Great articles. Thanks.
0