Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Computer hanging on first startup only

Posted on 2011-02-12
9
Medium Priority
?
350 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Hi I have a problem that I can't understand. I have recently updated my NVIDIA 8600 GTS video drivers. When I attempt to run some videos, lightroom and games it hangs and needs to be rebooted.
However, after it is rebooted it works perfectly well. It always does this. On startup it fails, but on each reboot it works well.
I assume it is a video problem. Do I try for a solution or do I just buy a new video card. The system is about 3 years old.
Cheers
Waxy
0
Comment
Question by:amylopectin
9 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:houssam_ballout
ID: 34877450
did you update your video driver?
0
 

Author Comment

by:amylopectin
ID: 34877456
Yes. I updated the driver and this was the start of my problem. I do not want to roll back to the original driver. I tried some other drivers but had similar performance issues. I do not understand why the initial start up fails  but the reboot always works.

Cheers
Marcus
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 34877903
it looks like a bad driver ( new is not equal to good)
update all your drivers from manufacturer site, or use drivereasy :  www.drivereasy.com
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:davy999
ID: 34877955
Roll back the driver and start agian make sure it the right driver upgrade

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/helpandsupport/learnmore/driverrollback.mspx
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:goldsix
ID: 34878094
what's your version of driver? Since the display card is somehow out of fashion, pls notice not all new drivers fits old hardware (it usually just add feature only supported by newer generation hardware)
0
 

Author Comment

by:amylopectin
ID: 34884605
Thanks for all your help. I rolled back the driver and then used driver easy to install a new driver. Unfortunately, the problem still persists. What really spins me out is that the problem goes away if I  reboot.

Cheers
Marcus
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 34885989
did you update the other drives too?  f not, try it; it may need eg. an updated chipset driver
0
 

Author Comment

by:amylopectin
ID: 34914720
Thanks for your help. I am going to close this question and update my hardware. I hate to leave it defeated. What really kills me is that I can't understand why it fails on the first start-up but works on the reboot. Thanks to Nobus for your drivereasy tip.

Thanks again.

Marcus
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 34915291
you're welcome!
0