Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange server -2007

Posted on 2011-02-12
4
Medium Priority
?
344 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
hI,

I have one root domain Glogix.com,which is havinbg all AD roles but my exchange server 2007 sp1 is installed into child domain that is ind.Glogix.com,

When i ran the \schemamaster swich on root doamin(Glogix.com) then it is completed successfully.Now when i am trying to run /PrepareAD switch into child Domain(Ind.Glogix.com) then i am getting beloww error message..


 "Setup needs to contact the Active Directory schema master but this computer is not in the same Active Directory domain as the schema master. "

I have alreday tested that my Exchange server 2007 that is child domain able to communicate with schema master into Root domain(Gloigx.com).

Please assist..on this.

Thanks.



0
Comment
Question by:ProVal
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
mass2612 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34878119
Hi,

Are the DC's all 64 bit? Can you confirm that the service pack of the Exchange media that was used to upgrade the schema is the same level of the prepareAD command.

Have you review this - http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/exchangesvrgeneral/thread/5c129f9c-7e46-4465-b8fe-c2fc80f90262
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sb18_exchange
ID: 34878177
The user account from which you are running the PrepareAD switch into child Domain, needs to have Exchange full administrator rights in your root domain. Can you verify if you have the same rights ?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 34878948
You need to be a member of Enterprise and Schema Admin Group.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 34880356
You should run it on the schema master itself.

to find the schema master run : netdom query FSMO.
0