Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Hardware UTM Devices

Posted on 2011-02-12
3
Medium Priority
?
502 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We are planning to buy a hardware Entry level  UTM device ( 25 to 35 users) . Can some expert suggest which brand to go for?
 Also it would help  if somebody suggest which is the best of the lot in avialiable brands like netasq, cyberoam, sonicwall, fortigate etc?

 
0
Comment
Question by:venkataramanaiahsr
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
SeeMeShakinMyHead earned 1000 total points
ID: 34878176
I would go with a Checkpoint Edge-X device.  They are easy to configure and this is a good FW for small/remote sites.  I have 35 of them deployed globally for backup tunnels in case the Primary MPLS link goes down.  I've used them all in previous lives and firmly believe that these are better.  You pay a little more for them; but as the old saying goes "you get what you pay for"

Good Luck  
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Cas Krist
Cas Krist earned 1000 total points
ID: 34881742
I Installed a lot of Sonicwalls. Good price/performance ratio!

I don't know what you want exactly, but you have to choose the right model. A key factor is the bandwidth of your internet connection and what services you want running on the appliance.

Overall their support is quite good.

Quite easy to configure and wizards to help you.

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Cas Krist
ID: 34987933
Thanks for the points, good luck choosing the right firewall.
0