Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ipad software

Posted on 2011-02-12
4
Medium Priority
?
529 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
i am going to but a tablet pc.

can anyone tell me  that whether ipad from apple supports all softwares which mac supports or not? a have laptop mac air. can i install all the softwares which i use in mac air in ipad? is it a wise choice to use ipad instead of mac air or though the ios versions are same, the twos are different?

thanx
0
Comment
Question by:Amitava_Mukherjee
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ChiefoftheChiss earned 1200 total points
ID: 34877952
Sadly, No. iPad / iPhones use a differnet Operating system than Macs (OSX vs iOS), the application would have to be developed specifially for iPad,

from Wikipedia

Like the iPhone, with which it shares a development environment (iPhone SDK, or software development kit, version 3.2 onwards),[58] the iPad only runs its own software, software downloaded from Apple's App Store, and software written by developers who have paid for a developer's license on registered devices.[59] The iPad runs almost all third-party iPhone applications, displaying them at iPhone size or enlarging them to fill the iPad's screen.[60] Developers may also create or modify apps to take advantage of the iPad's features.[61] Application developers use iPhone SDK for developing applications for iPad.[62] The iPad has been shipping with a customized iPad-only version of iPhone OS, dubbed v3.2. On September 1, it was announced the iPad would get iOS 4.2 by November 2010.[63] Apple released iOS 4.2.1 to the public on November 22.[64]

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/IPad
under Software
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:savoieadam
savoieadam earned 400 total points
ID: 34878476
I suggest working with an iPad for about a month before committing to replace your Air with an iPad.
You can do many of the tasks you would do with your MacBook Air, the way you to those tasks are different however.

If the only computer you have is an Air, I would only get an iPad to complement the Air. You still should have a computer to sync and backup the iPad to.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:sah18
sah18 earned 400 total points
ID: 34878490
Chief is correct that the software you have for your macbook air is not the same as the software for the iPad.  It depends on what you need to do which device would be better for you.  The macbook air is definitely more robust and will allow a greater range of software & features than the iPad, but it's a little larger to carry around & does not have a touchscreen.

If it helps to get a sense of what software (they call them apps) is available for the iPad, check out what is in the App store in iTunes.

Hope this helps!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Amitava_Mukherjee
ID: 34879083
thanx, just the answer i expected. thanx a lot
0