[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Laptop having problems playing flash content (pls help)

Posted on 2011-02-12
4
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a Dell studio laptop (6 months ago top of the range)

Installed flash through the adobe website, but it is having problems playing flash, some web pages just will not show video.

could this be a security type question as my security settings are to high, or is it something else.

Windows 7
0
Comment
Question by:nathan1038
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:goldsix
ID: 34878109
1. Do you have the latest version of Flash add-on installed? If not so, try to load it again from Adobe.
2. Do you encountered any update promotion when try to open webpage with flash file, if so, just click to update it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nathan1038
ID: 34878129
I believe that I have done all those things and are still having problems
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
MinoDC earned 2000 total points
ID: 34878135
Go to :

Internet Explore -> Option -> Security tab and click on Internet

next click on Default Level button


or you can view here if you have made many changes :

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows-vista/Reset-Internet-Explorer-7-settings
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:sfossupport
ID: 34879154
Have you run this under both firefox and ie to see if its a browser security setting and not your installation of flash ? Do you have all the latest ie
patches ?
   
0