Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Winlogon.ex bad image

Posted on 2011-02-12
24
Medium Priority
?
714 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
windows xp system log on in message appearing "winlogon.ex bad image c:windows\system32.dll
how to solve this.
0
Comment
Question by:abdul_malick
  • 10
  • 5
  • 4
  • +3
24 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
houssam_ballout earned 126 total points
ID: 34878000
Do system restore

or try windows repair:

http://michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:abdul_malick
ID: 34878007
PC can not enter to login screet first winlog.ex message appearing then isass.exe then services.exe then last user interface failure and showng restart .
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:houssam_ballout
ID: 34878018
Try the windows repair....
0
 

Author Comment

by:abdul_malick
ID: 34878022
in this type of  repair date will be lost?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:houssam_ballout
ID: 34878024
it will just repair windows file....
0
 

Author Comment

by:abdul_malick
ID: 34878063
i put xp cd and now showing message /i386/biosinfo.inf message appearing
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:houssam_ballout
ID: 34878082
did you follow steps as from the above link?
0
 

Author Comment

by:abdul_malick
ID: 34878088
yes, i put xp cd for Repair. it asked press any key start with CD... then i pressed a key after that above message appearing
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:goldsix
goldsix earned 126 total points
ID: 34878089
if your anti-virus program did not show virus attack before, the system core file may corrupted and you have to perform an repair install of XP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:abdul_malick
ID: 34878099
i can not perform install of xp, i put Windows xp cd then i asked press any key start with cd rom support i pressed a key after that this message appeaing, i cant repair OS .
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:goldsix
ID: 34878169
is your keyboard USB connected? pls try one with PS/2 port.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:edbedb
edbedb earned 249 total points
ID: 34878215
Looks like your system is infected. I would give the Avira AntiVir Rescue System a try.
http://www.avira.com/en/support-download-avira-antivir-rescue-system 
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 123 total points
ID: 34878250
The 4096  /i386/biosinfo.inf  error is because the .inf file is either bad or the version you are copying from CD is the wrong version for your PC - it usually happens if you are using an XP CD which doesn't match your installed system (An HP CD with a Dell PC etc) you can get past this by deleting the  /i386/biosinfo.inf  on your PC (or for safety just rename it) - you can do that in the Recovery Console.  You'll eliminate that error but if you then continue with the wrong CD you'll get Bad Pool Header errors instead.
0
 

Author Comment

by:abdul_malick
ID: 34879512
i m using same CD which i used before for that particular system. now I cant login and repair windows xp, what is the other method to solve this problem
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 34879526
Delete or (preferably) rename the file in RC - see if you get a Bad Pool error in exchange.
0
 

Author Comment

by:abdul_malick
ID: 34879578
i cant login to windows
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 34879588
Even through the Recovery Console?  You launch it from booting the installation CD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:abdul_malick
ID: 34879703
if i booth through installation cd, this message appearing /i386/biosinfo.i
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 34879955
Can you get to this screen?
 XP Install Boot MenuIf so hit 'R'

When does the error message appear?
0
 

Author Comment

by:abdul_malick
ID: 34882215
no i didnt get this screen only i m getting  /i386/biosinfo.inf  can not load
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 34882219
Immediately you boot from the CD??  I'm lost here sorry ...

Can you give a step-by-step description of what you are doing when you try to boot from the CD including what appears on the screen?
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:edbedb
edbedb earned 249 total points
ID: 34882313
Okay, I'll try this again because it is important.

There is a good chance that the problems with your current XP installation is being caused by a virus.

If so, It is never a good idea to attempt to eradicate a virus with a repair install. It might be necessary to repair damage caused by the virus afterwards but not until the system is clean.

I highly recommend doing a scan with Avira AntiVir Rescue System or something like it.
http://www.avira.com/en/support-download-avira-antivir-rescue-system 

It might be all that will be needed to fix your problem.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Russell_Venable
Russell_Venable earned 126 total points
ID: 34884188
@Abdul_Malik, do you have a floppy drive? If so do you have a blank floppy disk on hand?If the answer is yes to both. You need to make a boot floppy and then follow the directions below. If the answer is no to both. You need to buy usb stick nothing expensive just maybe a 32mb or a 128mb will do and dedicate it as a boot usb, format it to a fat32,  create a bootable USB stick with the directions from here after you have made the boot USB stick you need to have the XP install cd in the cdrom and boot using that stick. I am assuming you know how to get to the boot options and know how to change the priority of the boot process?  If not tell me I will guide you through.

Directions:

Once you are are at the dos window change your drive to the c: drive and rename the biosinfo.inf file there to biosinfo.inf.backup (should be in c:\ or c:\windows\INF\) and then change your drive again by typing "cd d:/" hit enter if the drive does not switch type d: and hit enter.You may have different drive letter but you would know this better then I would as you are the owner of this computer. Once you have changed to the cd drive go to the i386 folder and type "copy biosinfo.inf c:" or copy biosinfo.inf or C:\windows\INF\" then reboot after taking out the USB stick and using the XP install cd to boot. You should be coming up to the install screen as MASQUERAID posted a picture of. If you can get to this point just go to recovery console and continue from there. This process should replace your winlogin.exe. After doing a recover. DO NOT BOOT INTO XP!!! I REPEAT DO NOT START XP!! You need to run Avira AntiVir Rescue System or something similar and check your system before you boot into XP again. If you don't and since we do not know the exact cause of your winlogin being corrupted, it may become corrupt again if it is malware, if there are other important details you have not told us like "The system crashed" or "something weird happened before the problem appeared", Anything that can pinpoint what was going on at the time it happened is very useful and sometimes critical to solving these issues. I wait for your response =)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:abdul_malick
ID: 35082999
got idea
0