Solved

ssl question

Posted on 2011-02-12
7
636 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
Hi
I have set-up WHMCS and have just about got to the stage where it can go live.

I know nothing about ssl and would like to enable this for the WHMCS set-up.

Could you please advise (a beginner in this) which certificate I ought to go for and the 'basic' guide as to how to install it for the WHMCS directory which is currently /hosting under my main site.

What is importnat is that I will be using the built in Google Checkout payment option which only functions with ssl so it needs to be up for that job.

I'm obviously not going to be competing with the super league for hosting - rather it is an added service for my web design clients.

Thanks for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:swordfishsoup
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:sah18
ID: 34878664
What web server are you running?
0
 

Author Comment

by:swordfishsoup
ID: 34878997
Linux VPS hosting - cpanel, WHM
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
RizyDeWino earned 500 total points
ID: 34882483
You will first need to create the CSR , i.e. Certificate Signing request, you can follow below link to do that   :

http://docs.cpanel.net/twiki/bin/view/AllDocumentation/WHMDocs/GenerateCert

WHM Link :  WHM >> SSL/TLS >> Generate a SSL Certificate and Signing Request

IMPORTANT : For domain name make sure to choose the exact URL for your WHMCS installation i.e. it would be something like hosting.youdomain.com ( in case whmcs is installed in that dir as you said earlier) i.e. make sure the URL you select is correct and the one on which WHMCS would be loading. If its some like www.domain.com/hosting/ and not a subdomain like hosting.domain.com then you will need the cert for www.domain.com , but if its setup on subdomain url like hosting.domain.com then CSR should be generated for that.

( Keep the SSL key safe i.e. generated during the process )

Once you have the CSR you can provide that to a CA issuing company like Comodo and get the basic ssl certificate.  You can also check with your hosting provider for buying ssl many times they are have reseller status for CA providers like Comodo, InstantSSL etc and get get you better price.


Once you have the certificate files from the provider you can install it from WHM. The files you will get from them is one main certificate file and normally a second cabundle file.

You can use below link in WHM to install the certificate :

WHM  >> SSL/TLS >> Install a SSL Certificate and Setup the Domain

Paste the certificate in certificate section and it should pick all info automatically , IP / domainame etc and the key , you can also paste the cabundle if you received in the third text box on same link.

Below is exact KB from cPanel for installing ssl certificate :

http://docs.cpanel.net/twiki/bin/view/AllDocumentation/WHMDocs/InstallCert

0
 

Author Comment

by:swordfishsoup
ID: 34882919
Rizy - that was truly a detailed and helpful answer, thanks.

I ended up getting RapidSSL and spent hours trying to get it to function. I think the complication is an 'intermediate certificate" I tried pasting both together.

I've asked the hosting company for help now - however if you know about the intermediate thing I'd be glad to hear it.

Thanks again for the detail.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:swordfishsoup
ID: 34882920
Very detailed answer - thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:swordfishsoup
ID: 34882925
One other thing Rizy if you're still there - I got the certificate for mysite.co.uk and not www.mysite.co.uk, does that matter do you think?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:RizyDeWino
ID: 34882996
You are welcome. From what I know the certificate for mysite.co.uk will not work for www.mysite.co.uk (will give a warning message) , but the vice versa do work. i.e. if the certificate is for www.mysite.co.uk it will also work for mysite.co.uk. ( though it would be good to confirm this from RapidSSL as well )

For intermediate ssl , RapidSSL appear to have this below KB for its installation on cPanel servers :

https://knowledge.rapidssl.com/support/ssl-certificate-support/index?page=content&actp=CROSSLINK&id=SO16225

You should paste the complete Intermediate CA certificate in the CAbunble section of the installation screen, and the main certificate in the certificate section, key should ideally load automatically.

0