[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Migrating Exchange 2003 Network to 2010

Posted on 2011-02-12
4
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi everyone,

I need to find out how i can migrade over to Exchange 2010
I have 2 front end servers NLB.  3 domains in one forest
4 sites running 3 backend servers.  

The problem i have is
that i have my Front End servers in a DMZ and i understand
that the email first have to hit Exchange 2010 first but not sure
how to start and which roles to assign just enough to get
started on my backend server
0
Comment
Question by:hopetogetreach2help
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
MinoDC earned 1000 total points
ID: 34878053
I have read this document for similar migration:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998186.aspx

However as a first step you must perform the upgrade and wait for the schema changes are replicated to all DCs in all sites :

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb125224.aspx

0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
Suliman Abu Kharroub earned 1000 total points
ID: 34880366
You should upgrade roles as following order:

1.First of all check for pre-requests for installing exchange 2010 ( as MinoDC suggest)
2.upgrade the CAS servers.
3.upgrade hub transport server.
4.upgrade mailbox servers. ( here you may deploy a new mailbox 2010 server, move all mailbox to this server then remove the old one to decrees the downtime to minimal.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35145662
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0