Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MSI  MS 1076 MAIN BOARD DRIVERS NEEDED - PLEASE HELP

Posted on 2011-02-12
11
Medium Priority
?
646 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi , I am seekeng the location to down load the ACTUAL Windows XP drivers for a MSI MS-7061 VER:1.0  Mainboard. I have searched the net for 2 Weeks with no success and many bogus drivers later am frustrated. I have been to the MSI website with no siccess, I know the board is obsolete so some one must still have the drivers.

Many thanks in advance.

PS I am also seeking the drivers to a ENM232-8VIA TREMOR sound card .
0
Comment
Question by:Hornwood
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 34878132
MS-7061?
Which model?
http://global.msi.eu/index.php?func=searchresult&keywords=7061

The soundcard drivers may be manufacturer specific despite sharing the same chipset.
Try these http://driverscollection.com/?file_cid=4106958612992c91a785c9d1a4b
(Ignore the adverts just enter the Captcha and hit download)
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 34878613
MS-7061 is not a motherboard model it's MSI's OEM number. We need the make and model of the computer, MSI usually doesn;t have the drivers for it's OEM boards they leave that up to the manufacture who built the system. Here's the driver for the sound card.
http://www.encore-usa.com/us/support/ENM232-8VIA
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 34882363
if your lan is working - you can use drivereasy :  www.drivereasy.com
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 34882366
you can use this method to identify the devices :

Start>Programs>Accessories>System Tools>System Information.
Now select  "Components" and highlight "Problem Devices".
All hardware devices with a driver problem will be listed here.
Make a note of the first line of the PNP Device ID line of the entry. It will show a Vendor number and a Device number (VENxxxxDEVxxxx) both four digits long.
Look up those numbers here:   http://www.pcidatabase.com/index.php

This will tell you the manufacturer and the chip number.  
Check the manufacturer's website first or google them - or post them here

you can also use windows update, or drivereasy (free) :  www.drivereasy.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hornwood
ID: 34885709
will try all as advised above and respond accordingly.
the board does not have a specofoc identification except N1996 and the MS-7061 numbers ???

SORRY FOR THE TYPING ERROR IT IS MS7061
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 34885900
VIA KM400A Chipset, VT8237 Southbridge, VT1617 AC'97 Audio, VT6103 Ethernet.
Via Hyperion Pro drivers for XP
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hornwood
ID: 35004975
Hi Appologies for the delay in reply, I have tried ALL the drivers as advised with NO SUCCESS , I keep getting told that the device for the driver I want to load is not found ???

I have un-installed ALL drivers in safemode, rebooted and re-installed, The VGA and SOUND CARD drivers do not want to load ???

Any Ideas ??
Thanks in Advance.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
edbedb earned 500 total points
ID: 35005040
Open the Device Manager, click Start then Run and enter devmgmt.msc
Right click on the devices you need drivers for and select properties.
Then select the "Details" tab
Use Ctrl+c to copy the device instance ID string.
Then paste it (Ctrl+v) in your reply.
I will try to find your drivers for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hornwood
ID: 35005408
Will do , many thanks.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 35006192
did you try drivereasy?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Hornwood
ID: 35145014
Thanks guys , I have decided to replace the board as the amount of time spent ti try get the damn thing to work is not worth it.

All your solutions are valed but this is just one of those frustrating mainboards.

Many Thanks
0