Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Server os  shoul di upgrade

Posted on 2011-02-12
3
Medium Priority
?
467 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
hi,

i own server 2003, with my licenses.

really have not had a problem. machine is a bit old.. and time to put some more juice in the tank....
i use terminal services, and already own my licenses ( 10 )
what functional benefits do i getin server 2008 or more current if available?

shoul di just harvest the OS and save a couple of thousand, or is there real functionality.
0
Comment
Question by:intelogent
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Fayaz earned 2000 total points
ID: 34878247
Read throught the articles about Windows 2003 Vs Windows 2008.

If you are happy with what you have (2003), it should be ok.  If you are really looking for some new featires that are in 2008, then move on.
0
 

Author Comment

by:intelogent
ID: 34878535
fayaz,

that is my question...

look at win 7 to XP ( which i loved )...   the new windows version really just seems to work with out old complications... just smoother.

if the issue with server 2008 is just security, i am not a buyer...

any thoughts appreciated.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:D_Vante
ID: 34882910
if this is a production server then I would not change it.

If you can upgrade it (drivers are available etc) then I would so you can learn 2008
0