Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Setting Time on a FAS270 using NetApp

Posted on 2011-02-12
3
Medium Priority
?
1,350 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Trying to set the time on a FAS270. Won't sync with ntp server and readjusts itself to 1970.
0
Comment
Question by:bakkeb
3 Comments
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:paulsolov
paulsolov earned 248 total points
ID: 34879205
what ontap version are you running?.  Try manually setting time without ntp as  a test.  How are you changing the ntp servers, filerview, options, etc..
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
slemmesmi earned 252 total points
ID: 34881077
Dar bakkkeb,

in CLI you need to set the timed option and related - run the command "options timed" and you'll see the options that are currently set on your FAS.
If this is properly set (to the IP of your ntp source) that'll work just fine.
Your FAS will per default obtain the time of your Windows domain if it is a member of a such.

Kind regards,
Soren
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bakkeb
ID: 34882196
So happens that I just had to re-add it to the domain. Then I reset the ntp to the proper domain controller (which was what didn't work before) and ensured the DC was on the correct time. Thank you both for the kind support.
0