Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to browse to router's SDM

Posted on 2011-02-12
8
Medium Priority
?
542 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I would like to know if it's possible to browse through IE or Firefox to  Cisco  router and use the SMD from the router?

if so which router has SDM included ? 1700 ? 2600?2691?3600?3700?7200?


thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
8 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
jmeggers earned 500 total points
ID: 34878928
Take a look at http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/sw/secursw/ps5318/prod_installation_guide09186a00803e4727.html

Basically you have to have the SDM software in the flash, a supported IOS image, and some commands that configure HTTP access to the device.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 34880059
what  do you mean SDM software in the flash.???

I have the IOS images for the routers I listed on my post. would they be OK?
0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:lrmoore
lrmoore earned 500 total points
ID: 34880124
Note task 3 and Task 4 in the document that jmeggers posted above...

Task 3: Configure Your Router to Support SDM

Task 4: Install the SDM Files  (even provides a link where you can download them from)
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:greg ward
greg ward earned 1000 total points
ID: 34882333
The software can run from your PC.
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/routers/ps5318/prod_qas0900aecd800fd11b.html
I seem to remember you just open the file and point it at the router once it has ip http server set up
It even gives you the choice of installing the sdm software on the device.

Greg
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 34891153
I have SDM on my PC, it has never worked properly. This is why I want try to launch SDM from within a router if there is one embedded within a router.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:greg ward
greg ward earned 1000 total points
ID: 34891260
When you run the setup did it not give you the coice to install on the router?

Greg
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 34891408
the SDM software is located on my PC and I am using GNS3 for routers
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 35025894
thanks
0