Solved

Best practises for security policies.

Posted on 2011-02-12
7
816 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi
i am looking for examples or samples for a security polices that can be applied on any firewall and IPS.
is there any helpful site or documents.


cheers.
0
Comment
Question by:besmile4ever
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:rysic
rysic earned 100 total points
ID: 34878477
0
 

Author Comment

by:besmile4ever
ID: 34881399
Hi
dear what about the IPS?
as I can see it is totaly about the firewall...

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
liddler earned 300 total points
ID: 34895634
Here are a few:
:
1) Know exactly what you will allow through and what traffic your system(s) produce
2) understand if you can white- or black-list ISPs, countries, traffic types
3) Aim for as few rules as possible, have business owners for each rule
4) Review rules regularly
5) review all logs to tweak rules to remove chatter / false positives
6) Understand any rate limiting capabilities and understand how to adjust them in the event of future traffic growth or how to decrease them in the event of an attack
7) Keep device patched up-to-date
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:CoccoBill
ID: 34895822
Get the CIS Cisco Firewall benchmark from the Center for Internet Security: http://cisecurity.org/en-us/?route=downloads.benchmarks. the latest version is 2.2.0 and it is a free download. It includes best practices for firewall management and configuration, use it as the basis for creating the policy.
0
 
LVL 61

Assisted Solution

by:btan
btan earned 100 total points
ID: 34931685
Can check out the answer in this and I have included some tools in my reply in it as well
@ http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Security/Q_26562192.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:besmile4ever
ID: 34932459
thnks.
0