Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Adding a Windows 2008 Server DC to SBS 2003 Network

Posted on 2011-02-12
14
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi all

I am trying to get a Windows 2008 Server to become a 2nd DC in my SBS2003 network.

I have raised the domain function level to 2003.
I have run adprep /forestprep on the SBS Server
I have run adprep /domainprep /gpprep on the SBS Server

When I run dcpromo on the 2008 server it keeps telling me I need to run adprep /forestprep...What have I missed?
0
Comment
Question by:hongedit
14 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34878498
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
ID: 34878500
What media did you use to run the prep on the SBS?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:KenMcF
ID: 34878524
You will need to use the adprep that is on the 2008 CD.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hongedit
ID: 34878544
I copied over the adprep folder from a 2008 image I had.

All adprep commands completed without errors.

Midway through the dcpromo process is when it gives that message...

The 2nd server is on a different site connected via a VPN but I dont think this is the issue as I have full communication to the SBS Server (IPSEC VPN) and the DNS IP of the 2008 is set as the SBS Server.

0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34878552
Is it a WIndows 2008 Image or Windows 2008 R2 image?

You shouldn't copy it over becase there is always a chance you will miss something, follow the steps in my guide and see if that helps.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hongedit
ID: 34878565
Oops...

Ok, details.

The 2008 Server is Enterprise Version, x64, R2.

The adprep I copied over was from 2008 Std.

When I look under "Sources" on the Enterprise version I dont even see adprep.

Have I properly messed this up?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34878575
Follow my guide, it's all there in steps 1 to 4.
With Windws 2008R2 you need to use ADPREP32.  The Windows 2008 (non-R2 ADPREP is different and will not work for R2)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hongedit
ID: 34878576
Ok I found the right adprep, and the files inside are different sizes!

Can I re run adprep with the right files or will it tell me its already been run...?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34878581
The commands are all listed in step 3
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 2000 total points
ID: 34878584
Yes, you can re-run the commands, but as I said, it's ADPREP32 with Windows 2008 R2, see my guide, it makes it easier when you see them listed.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hongedit
ID: 34878586
Thanks - will try now
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hongedit
ID: 34878596
Bingo.

Its now asking me to choose a site - should I cancel DCPROMO and create a 2nd site first, as this is physically a seperate site?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34878600
You should ideally create a seperate site, subnet and inter-site connector but you can do that after the server has been added to the domain and then move the new DC in to that site.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:hongedit
ID: 34878634
Thank you!
0