[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Re: physical layer

Posted on 2011-02-12
6
Medium Priority
?
343 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
hi guys. does anyone know how to import physical layer in java
0
Comment
Question by:peterade
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:TommySzalapski
ID: 34879302
You really can't do anything with the physical layer in Java's native code. Java is so far removed from the physical layer that your question really doesn't make much sense.
To work with the physical layer, you'll need to either write some C code and call it from the Java code or even write some assembly code and reference that from the C code.
What exactly are you trying to do? Maybe there is a better way to get at it.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:George K.
ID: 34879372
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:TommySzalapski
ID: 34879498
That is an example of a link layer (which is a step above the physical layer). The link layer is still rather dependent on the hardware, so the code there won't translate well to other platforms.

"The physical layer provides a bit stream interface to the link layer. This layer is very hardware-dependent."

This is why you can't write general physical layer code. It would have to specifically target the exact hardware you are using. You would need entirely different code even on the same machine if you plugged it into a different network. Also, the code would very from machine to machine even running the same OS.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
TommySzalapski earned 1500 total points
ID: 35076192
An answer of "It can't be done." is often technically the correct answer. Experts Exchange policy is to accept that kind of answer instead of deleting the question.

It is also EE policy that you should respond to the comments from the experts before deleting a question so we know why you want to delete it. I feel we gave good answers to the question.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:peterade
ID: 35093592
Good answer to the question
0