Solved

class module dispose - ASP.net app

Posted on 2011-02-12
7
303 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I want certain stuff to fun automatically when I dispose of my class module (disconnect from database etc) what procedure should I put that kind of stuff in?
0
Comment
Question by:vbnetcoder
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:s_chilkury
ID: 34878720
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:starlite551
ID: 34879507
Use garbage Collector's Collect method on ur class module..
GC.Collect(object target)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
starlite551 earned 500 total points
ID: 34879530
Sorry the correct way to call is this way :
GC.Collect();

Open in new window

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 34879979
If its a form, use the Closing event. If its module, use the appropriate (i think its Application.Exit) in application events file (access through Project Properties)
0
 

Author Comment

by:vbnetcoder
ID: 34999317
I am still looking at this issue.  I want this to stay open for now
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vbnetcoder
ID: 35296319
ty
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 35296518
>what procedure should I put that kind of stuff in?
So would you be putting your stuff in GC.Collect procedure?
0