Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What is the exact difference between "Start" and "call" (batch file) ?

Posted on 2011-02-12
3
Medium Priority
?
7,942 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
What is the exact difference between "Start" and "call" ?


zmau
0
Comment
Question by:zmau
3 Comments
 
LVL 143

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 180 total points
ID: 34878758
start reference: http://www.computerhope.com/starthlp.htm
call reference: http://www.computerhope.com/call.htm

call is to start another batch program, with some side effects (another EXIT required)
start runs the other application, with many options that control the environment ...
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 320 total points
ID: 34878888
To add to the above:
start allows for running the called script/application in parallel (if usually not running detached), and to explicitely wait for termination for applications which usually run detached.
call is only useful (and necessary) if you want to call other .cmd/.bat files. Else you do not need to use call.

Examples:
REM --- Script-one.cmd ---
@echo off
echo Script one
call Script-two.cmd
echo Script one again
exit /b

REM --- Script-two.cmd ---
@echo off
echo Script two
exit /b

Open in new window

Running that wil have the desired result. Script one is calling script two, and script one continues after script two has finished.
Omitting the CALL statement, only using
   Script-two.cmd
will execute script two, but not return to script one.

   call Notepad.exe
and
   Notepad.exe
are the same. Because Notepad is an application, not a batch file, the call is optional.
In both cases notepad is opened, but the calling script continues.

   start /wait Notepad.exe
will start a notepad, and wait until termination.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:zmau
ID: 34878903
Thanks
0