Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

fonts in Word

Posted on 2011-02-12
3
Medium Priority
?
373 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
MS Word 2007 -  the pull-down list of fonts just shows the letters of the alphabet with no font names. The rest of the Office suite (excel, etc) is OK. Have tried removing (in fiull) and re-installing twice.
0
Comment
Question by:cdjohn31
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:andreibutu
ID: 34878858
If you want to see them all:

Format, Fonts, uncheck *Show only Web Fonts*

BR,
Andrei
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
andreibutu earned 500 total points
ID: 34878867
actually you must use print layout, from view tab. as you describe the issue, it is set to web layout.
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:GrahamSkan
GrahamSkan earned 500 total points
ID: 34883063
Re-installing rarely fixes misoperating Word installations. Try these troubleshooting steps:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/921541
0