Solved

VIRUS:URLSEEK40

Posted on 2011-02-12
6
495 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Hi EE'r,

My wife has the redirect virus urlseek40 - my searches tie it to oovoo toolbar and Firefox. She does not seem to have the oovoo toolbar... I used the about:config in firefox and changed it from whare it was and changed it to google as per an answer I found. I restarted Firefox.

It's still happening. Still redirecting.

Help?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:COBOLforever
6 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
younghv earned 350 total points
ID: 34878886

For Hijacking/re-directs, you might want to start with TDSSKILLER found here:
http://support.kaspersky.com/viruses/solutions?qid=208280684

Let us know the results and we can take the next steps.


Read my Article here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Virus_and_Spyware/Anti-Virus/A_1940-BASIC-MALWARE-TROUBLESHOOTING.html

Download, install, and run
CCleaner (www.ccleaner.com)

Malwarebytes (http://www.malwarebytes.org/mbam.php)
The instructions are included right in that link.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:phototropic
phototropic earned 150 total points
ID: 34879014
So you type about:config then In the filter field, :  browser.search.defaulturl
Then you edit that value to http://www.google.com/search?lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=

Is that correct? Did you remove the toolbar?

Tools - Addons - Oovoo Toolbar - uninstall - uninstall

You should remove the toolbar after you reset the value but before you restart Firefox.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:carrolc575
ID: 34879548
the following are what should be run
malwarebytes
spyware dr. from pack.google.com
then spybots s&d then adware

restart if these do not work bring your system into a local it company or reload your comp to factory ...
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 34879856
carrolc575,

younghv has already recommended Mbam, and given a download link.

I assume you are referring to Spybot and Adaware ("..spybots s&d then adware...").  What is it about these programs which makes you feel that they are "....what should be run..."?

"... if these do not work bring your system into a local it company..."   Generally speaking, people tend to ask questions here at ee so that they can avoid having to do that.

"...or reload your comp to factory ... "  Isn't that rather a drastic step to resolve a browser hijack?

 


0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 34880206
Thanks pt - I need to make a macro out of this post:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hs=30&hi=416
"Read previous posts before commenting:"
It is important to read the entire thread so that you know the current situation. That will keep you from posting a duplicate answer or one that has already been shown not to work. If you basically agree with another comment but have something more to add, remember to give credit for the original suggestion -- mention that Expert by name -- in your post.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:COBOLforever
ID: 34882610
nothing from Kapersky
CCcleaner did it!
appreciate the tip on removing oovoo toolbar!

Thank you folks!
0