Solved

Installing Windows 2008 Server

Posted on 2011-02-12
10
325 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a windows 2003 DC.  I just bought a new server and so the plan is to install windows 2008 on the new server.

The new windows 2008 server should be a DC and a DNS server.

How should I approach this.  I am no experience with windows 2008 server.  Thx
0
Comment
Question by:onebytesystem
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 250 total points
ID: 34878873
First you will need to prepare the domain for a Windows 2008 DC (assuming it's a new install and you plan to use Windows 2008 R2), follow steps 1-4 in my guide here: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_2881-Migrate-Small-Business-Server-2003-to-Exchange-2010-and-Windows-2008-R2.html

During the DCPROMO process you check the box to make it a DC.

Then you will need to update your clients etc to use this as a secondary DC along with your original one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:onebytesystem
ID: 34878889
I don't understand when you said " update clients to use this as a secondary DC"  Do you mean DNS
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34878890
Sorry, yes typo, I meant DNS ;)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mahrens007
ID: 34879344
I'm assuming this is a fresh installation of a domain.  If so, here is a good guide on how to do this:

http://www.elmajdal.net/win2k8/setting_up_your_first_domain_controller_with_windows_server_2008.aspx

Once you have the domain controller in place, turn off your DHCP on your network (if you have a router / firewall handling it), then enable it on the domain controller.

http://www.windowsreference.com/windows-server-2008/how-to-setup-dhcp-server-in-windows-server-2008-step-by-step-guide/

Once that is complete, restart the workstations, do a ipconfig /all and see if they are pointing to the DC for DNS and DHCP.  Once the clients are pointing to the workstation, join the PCs to the domain.  You will have to create the AD accounts also.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34880573
0
 

Author Comment

by:onebytesystem
ID: 34880912
No, It's not a new domain.  I already have a windows 2003 sever which is a DC and DNS server.
This will be a second DC 2008 DC i will be installing.  I just wanted to know what to do first.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34883654
Look over the links this will provide you with the steps
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34883683
>>This will be a second DC 2008 DC i will be installing.  I just wanted to know what to do first.

As I said in my first post, this is covered in steps 1 to 4 in my guide.
0
 

Author Comment

by:onebytesystem
ID: 34890282
Got it.  Thank you demazter
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:onebytesystem
ID: 34890298
On the money.  Thanks again.
0