Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Automatic Data Entry using CodeUI

Posted on 2011-02-12
3
Medium Priority
?
375 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
Hi,'

I have a task which reads information from xml file or Excel , and automatically entering values
in the web form. I don't know how to  proceed with this task.
The ideas is instead having a person entering data into different fields of the web form which contains many pages.

 Could you please give me a hand?

Thanks,
JT
0
Comment
Question by:jtran007
3 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 34882468
I don't understand your requirement, and what you need help with...
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Jesse Houwing earned 2000 total points
ID: 34882822
You could look into the Coded UI test for ASP, it should be able to create an automation script for your pages. You can use Excel or CSV or a database to get the values from.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms243142.aspx

THough this wasn't designed to do the tasks your'e describing here, it would work perfectly.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jtran007
ID: 34932875
Thaks
JT
0