Solved

Drive C in Windows server 2003 is full

Posted on 2011-02-12
10
1,190 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Windows 2003 server R2

Hello

can I safely erase the C:\WINDOWS\ServicePackFiles folder (about 500Mo) ?
My C drive is full and want to erase this folder

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:gadsad
10 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Tasmant earned 167 total points
ID: 34878985
No, you shouldn't.
There are others directories which could be safely deleted.
Refer to this: http://www3.telus.net/dandemar/spack.htm
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:evgeny_f31
evgeny_f31 earned 166 total points
ID: 34878992
run treesize on your server
http://www.jam-software.com/treesize_free/
it will show what  takes a lot of space, you probably find couple of folders filled with junk that not in windows folder.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34879097
Please have a read of Lee's excellent article for managing the boot partition of a server:

http://www.lwcomputing.com/tips/static/bootdrivesize.asp
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mahrens007
ID: 34879768
you can always move the page file over the other partition and WSUS if you have that running.  
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:brota
ID: 34880100
you can move service pack files to another drive and then change the value in the registry to what it looks for.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:gadsad
ID: 34882141


what is the value in the registry to change ?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:evgeny_f31
ID: 34884561
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kaskhedikar_tushar
ID: 34885743
Hello,

Do one thing, download treeinfo or treesize,run on your server & check that which directories is having more size. Delete unwanted files & defrag the c drive.

Regards,
Tushar Kaskhedikar
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:ChiefIT
ChiefIT earned 167 total points
ID: 34893973
Alanhardasty has provided a link to LeeW's web site and that is a tried and proven method to clean up the C:\ drive.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gadsad
ID: 34909895
thank you
0