Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need Help Immediately to bring cluster resource online via command line

Posted on 2011-02-12
3
Medium Priority
?
892 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Does anyone know the command line to bring a cluster resource online.  The name of my cluster is EPICLUSTER.NCADS.NCGOV.NET.  What would be the command to bring the resources on line.  Cluster administrator will not open.
0
Comment
Question by:nellie5713
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:andreibutu
ID: 34878946
hello,

"cluster online <resource> <node>", the node name IS case sensitive

BR,
Andrei
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 2000 total points
ID: 34878977
In case it helps: if the Cluster resource group is offline, cluster manager (obviously) can't connect to the cluster name/IP address anymore.
In this case, you can start Cluster Administrator on a cluster node, wait for the timeout while it's trying to connect to the cluster name, then connect to "." (a single dot) instead of the cluster name.
0