Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to Captur a "Hot key" (F8 for example) ?

Posted on 2011-02-12
4
Medium Priority
?
464 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I would like to wite down a program which captures F8 (F8 is just an example).
whenever the user presses F8, I would like my program to "Jump".

zmau
0
Comment
Question by:zmau
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 34879048
Hi zmau,

What LANGUAGE and VERSION are you working in here?....
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 34884267
Hotkey Detective 2: Download It Here
http://www.pcmag.com/article2/0,1759,944583,00.asp

excerpt....

Hotkey Detective 2 fills this gap by showing you a list of all the hotkeys defined on your system. Duplicate hotkey assignments are displayed in red. To change a hotkey, simply select it in the list and click the Change key button. Click Locate in Explorer to make other changes to the shortcut, or remove it entirely. The program also lets you print out a list of your hotkey assignments.

Never used it personally, but have seen it online on more than one occassion....

ShortcutKey 2.2
http://download.cnet.com/ShortcutKey/3000-2346_4-10782313.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:zmau
ID: 34885693
Thanks all

Idle_Mind,
I am using VC 6, the language is C++, the OS is XP.

johnb6767
"ShortcutKey 2.2" and "Hotkey Detective 2", sounds like an answers to a previous questions........
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/Q_26801500.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/Q_26801499.html
Can you put your answer there so I can give you the score ?

I'll try them (Curiosity killed the cat).
Do you have any idea "how do they work" ?

Still, I want to know how do I do it in a software which I am installing to other people on other computres.....

zmau
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 2000 total points
ID: 34885705
Alrighty, I'm not a C++ developer, but look into use the RegisterHotKey() API:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms646309(VS.85).aspx

*Be aware, though, that if another application has already claimed your desired hot-key combo then you cannot also register it.  In that case, you would either have to poll the keyboard state with the GetAsyncKeyState() API (via a Timer...not the preferred method), or intercept ALL keystrokes in the same using a low level keyboard hook and WH_KEYBOARD_LL.
0