Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Application/computer sometimes cannot access sql server in LAN, others in the LAN can

Posted on 2011-02-12
3
Medium Priority
?
404 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,
I have an web project in asp.net in one of my computers which are connected internally through LAN. The database is in Sql Server kept in another computer. The LAN is connected well. There is no connection error in my programming also. But sometimes in this particular system the page is taking long time to be open, sometime it is showing some exceptions(not everytime again and again). What can be the problem? How can it be solved?
The same project is running good in other computers as well.
My network seems ok, as I can acccess the computer hosting SQL server.
0
Comment
Question by:sdugar
3 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim P. earned 750 total points
ID: 34881271
Do you have Named Pipes enabled?

On the server side -- Disable all named pipes options and restart the SQL Services.

On the client side specify TCP/IP with cliconfg.exe
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:David Todd
David Todd earned 750 total points
ID: 34885772
Hi,

A couple of additional thoughts: Is there a firewall in the path?

How do you know that there isn't a physical issue with this servers nics/ the hub or switch etc?

HTH
  David
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sdugar
ID: 35105889
thanks ...its still not solved completely. May be virus problem...
0