Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Evals novell lotus Dominos Server

Posted on 2011-02-12
4
Medium Priority
?
453 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hi
Does anyone have any links to download eval or demos for the below?

Novell 6.5

Lotus Dominos server
0
Comment
Question by:sykotex
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
mbonaci earned 2000 total points
ID: 34880324
I don't know about Novel, but AFAIK, Lotus Domino server trial/demo is currently not available. At least not in a usual (download - install - expire) way.

Previously Domino was available for download here (who knows, maybe IBM will change this policy tomorrow):
    http://www.ibm.com/developerworks/downloads/ls/lsds/index.html

List of available trials from IBM:
    http://www14.software.ibm.com/webapp/download/byproduct.jsp

If you must have it your options are either to buy:
    SMB: http://www.ibm.com/software/lotus/products/dominoexpress/
    http://www.ibm.com/developerworks/downloads/ls/lsds/buy.html

or to evaluate it in the cloud:
    http://www.ibm.com/developerworks/downloads/ls/lsds/cloud.html
    https://www.lotuslive.com/en/

What do you exactly want to know? Maybe we can help you with additional information...
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:deroode
ID: 34886026
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 34902871
Are you trying to compare Groupwise and Domino?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 34923522
More to the point, why are you comparing a 5-year-old version of GroupWise to anything else?

Current GroupWise is v8.0.

Or is this the usual deal where to insure the result desired, the competing product is deliberately backleveled?
0