Solved

Backing up long filenames/paths

Posted on 2011-02-12
11
635 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
We have approx 400GB of data, most of which is cad drawings however when we do a  backup, some of the files/folders won't backup because the filenames/paths are too long.  Is there any way of getting around this without having to change the folder structure or rename files?
We don't want to change the folder structure, firstly because it is time consuming and the staff are used to the current file structure and secondly because some of the cad drawings have xrefs in them which point to other files that may no longer work if the structure is changed.
0
Comment
Question by:mkrh09
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 250 total points
ID: 34879049
Use a proper backup software that supports long file paths?
Apart from that, you can use robocopy's.
Some hints:
- robocopy will *by* *default* only copy files that aren't in the target already.
- you can use /mir to delete files in the target that aren't in the source anymore.
- You might want to set /r (retry) and /w (wait) to something more useful in a LAN, like /r:2 /w:1.
- use /copyall to copy NTFS permissions as well.
- Check robocopy.doc in the ResKit installation folder (to run it, you actually only need robocopy.exe), it's a very useful documentation.
- You can safely use /nfl (no file list) and /ndl (no directory list) to reduce the log file size; errors will still be logged.
- Use /np if you're logging to a text file, otherwise the log will be filled with control characters.
- If you're migrating to W2k8, robocopy's already included.

Windows Server 2003 Resource Kit Tools
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=9d467a69-57ff-4ae7-96ee-b18c4790cffd&displaylang=en

GUI wrappers are available, too:
RoboCopy GUI 1.0.0.24
http://www.softpedia.com/get/System/OS-Enhancements/RoboCopy-GUI.shtml

Utility Spotlight Robocopy GUI
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/2006.11.utilityspotlight.aspx
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mahrens007
ID: 34879394
i agree with oBdA, use Robocopy to re-create the file structure.  It keeps the file permissions when copied over to the new directory.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:carrolc575
ID: 34879479
i find that the program acronis server backups everthing as iit is w/o most issues involved in backup programs that are out there...
also jhe software once bought can be used in a number of ways and is highly usable and efective
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkrh09
ID: 34879617
Thanks for the advice, I will give robocopy a go.  
We are also planning on purchasing backup software for daily tape backups including the exchange store, we were thinking of Symantec Backup Exec with the deduplication component as there are lots of emails that contain the same attachment? Would this be the best product or are there better products out there?
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 34879645
Symantec Backup Exec certainly has been on the market for quite some time (used to be Veritas Backup Exec) and should work just fine.
Can't give you any specific advice, they all have their strengths and weaknesses, so "better" is always in the eyes of the beholder.
List of backup software
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_backup_software
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mahrens007
ID: 34879727
Do you want to stick with tape?  If not, you might want to consider using a Barracuda.  Nice piece about the Barracuda is there is an offsite backup option for a disaster.  One of the major disadvantages is this solution is not an image based backup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkrh09
ID: 34889136
Is it possible to backup 400GB with an offsite backup?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkrh09
ID: 35011740
I have initially copied the company data (one folder) to a NAS share, whats the best way to configure robocopy to perform incremental backups of data in this folder each day?
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 35014908
robocpoy is not a backup software, so it can't do incremental backups; it can only mirror a directory tree. If you want keep a history when using robocopy, you need to copy into as many different target folders (or a set of different external USB drives) as you want to be able to go back.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkrh09
ID: 35015680
Well I want a directory that resides on the server to be mirrored to a shared folder on on NAS drive.
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 35015853
For mirroring, just include the /mir switch.
Just be aware that if a user deletes a file today, then the mirroring runs the same day in the evening, and the user decides tomorrow that he needs the file back, the mirroring will have done its job and deleted the file on the target as well.
0