Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Tortoise SVN questions !?

Posted on 2011-02-12
8
Medium Priority
?
874 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
I have few newbie Tortoise SVN questions !?

> Few files show red exclamation mark even after successfully commiting the whole parent folder. ??

> I found images folder locked while commiting ..then i deleted the images folder from my local folder and again commited. what effect it would make..?

regards
sd
0
Comment
Question by:sdugar
8 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 501 total points
ID: 34943935
I've not used SVN in a while, but here's what I recall:

The red exclamantion point means the file you're working on (i.e. the "working copy") has been changed since you've checked out that "working copy". To remove it, you'll have to commit your "working copy" back to SVN, then check it back out. If you're the ONLY developer, then make sure that you don't have multiple copies of that file floating around.

I'm not sure about the images folder portion of this. Do you mean these are folders that you've committed to SVN? Obviously, if you've made changes to the images you should re-commit those changes to SVN. Or, if a program has an image file opened, you would almost certainly find the folder locked.

I'm sure you already have the documents, but in case not:
http://tortoisesvn.net/support.html

These were invaluable to me when learning SVN. As I said, I don't use it any longer but it was a nice tool during the time I used it.

0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:BurnieP
BurnieP earned 501 total points
ID: 34947292
Hi,

For question 1 : It happens to me too, normally what I do is right click on the project folder, then refresh.  I will then do it on every red exclamation marks.   At some point it should get back to green.

For question 2 : Nothing will happen to the source code.  After your next update, you should get back the image folder and its content.  Of course, if the folder was saved in SVN repository.

Regards,
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:McNetic
McNetic earned 498 total points
ID: 35082502
For the question regarding the icons: The icon overlay mechanism of windows is not 100% perfect. That means, sometimes it will show the wrong icon or the change of icon will take some time or require a refresh, as BurnieP pointed out. This does not affect functionality of tortoisesvn.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sdugar
ID: 35406535
thanks
0