Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Open SQL Server BAK file

Posted on 2011-02-12
5
Medium Priority
?
646 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
How do I open SQL Server BAK file without using restore?  I only won't to view the script.
0
Comment
Question by:jordanhelen
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Olaf Doschke earned 2000 total points
ID: 34879147
"the script"? Do you mean you want to view stored procedures?

Or do you think a bak is an sql script generating the database? It's not, it's a binary file. You need a restore to see inside. At least I don't know a tool specialised on inspecting BAK files without a restore.

Bye, Olaf.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Olaf Doschke
ID: 34879158
This might help you find out more about the bak file you have at hand:

http://www.mssqltips.com/tip.asp?tip=1150

Bye, Olaf.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:geek_vj
ID: 34880038
>>How do I open SQL Server BAK file without using restore?  I only won't to view the script.
You cant open a bak file and read the data in it, however, you can view the logical and physical file names of it.
Please let us know what you meant by viewing the script so that we can suggest you better.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jordanhelen
ID: 34882932
I would like to see the code in the BAK file to determine what part of the restored database I want.
My problem.  I am using SQL Server 2008 Standard.  I have a backed up database that I need to restore.  It won't restore because one table in in the BAK file (database) has table compression.  So I need to be able to restore eliminating this table or open the file, look at it and determine what I want.
Can you help?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:geek_vj
ID: 34885639
>>So I need to be able to restore eliminating this table or open the file, look at it and determine what I want.
Unfortunately this is possible only to a limited extent by using piecemeal restore - ie to restore the database based on filegroups. Here is some information about the same: (Do read under 'Piecemeal Restore Under the Full Recovery Model')

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms177425(v=SQL.90).aspx

Pls revert in case you have any queries
0