[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Needs help in logic

Posted on 2011-02-12
3
Medium Priority
?
376 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi guys: Program display each salesperson's commission. The commission is calculated by xplying the sales person's sales by 10%. My code is not working correctly needs help.

#include<iostream>
using namespace std;
int main()
{
      double sales = 0.00;
      double commission = 0.00;
      cout << "Enter a sales amount==>";
      cin >> sales;
      while (sales > 0.0)
       {
            commission = sales * .1;
            cout << commission << endl;
       }

      system("pause");
      return 0;
}
0
Comment
Question by:mustish1
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
AriMc earned 2000 total points
ID: 34879125
Replace this

   while (sales > 0.0)

with

   if (sales > 0.0)

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mustish1
ID: 34879143
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:TommySzalapski
ID: 34879153
I'm assuming you put the while loop in there for error checking. This is good and it should be in there. Since this is quite clearly an academic exercise (homework or learning on your own), I won't give direct answers. However, I think you want something like

while (sales < 0)
{
  cout error and ask again;
  get the input again;
}
Now do the calculation outside the loop;
And display it;
 
0