?
Solved

Re-using PC name for new PC in domain

Posted on 2011-02-12
12
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

Was just wondering if it is possible or what is required to give a NEW pc the name
 from a pc being decommisioned on a Windows AD domain.

I've had issues trying to rename pc's in the past so wasn't sure if i'm doing something wrong  or if it is possible.

I know AD keeps track of PC's' and name's so I just might not be executing the name change correctly.

Thank you for any help you can provide.

0
Comment
Question by:GST-GRIDTECH
12 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
carrolc575 earned 500 total points
ID: 34879186
you have to delete the name in ad first then you can rename the new pc the same name
explained bellow

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc776784(WS.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 34879187
What sort of troubles have you run into?

If you delete the old computer object in ad (or just do a regular cleanup maintenance of old machines) then you should be able to join using that old name with no issues.

Thanks

mike
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 34879439
So long as you delete the old account and then join the new machine to the domain in the usual way you should have no issues.
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 

Author Comment

by:GST-GRIDTECH
ID: 34880025
Hi All,

Thank you very much for replying.

So I don't have to us the old pc and  "un-join"  it from the domain then delete the old pc?
I can simply delete the old PC name in AD and join the new pc with the old name and I shoukd be ok?
please confirm...

issues I've had before is AD not allowing me to add pc with old name, so i've avoided re-using names, but in this case, it really, realy helps to be able to use te old name.


Thank you..

0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 1500 total points
ID: 34880119
No, you don't HAVE to use the old PC to delete the account.

You can do as everyone said and delete the account from AD.

Or (and it requires the same amount of work), you can right click on the account name and select "RESET"
0
 

Author Comment

by:GST-GRIDTECH
ID: 34880360


Hi,

I was able to change the PC name to that of the old PC after first deleting it inAD.
However, now the PC name doesn't show up  in AD so I can move it ot the correct OU.

Is this just a matter of time or do I have some other problem????


Thank you


0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 1500 total points
ID: 34880373
It should appear instantly, but if you have multiple DCs it MIGHT need time to replicate between them.  Are you checking the "Computers" container?
0
 

Author Comment

by:GST-GRIDTECH
ID: 34880397
do have multiple DC's in NY & Chi..
looking in "Computers" container and searching for the name.


Thank you
0
 

Author Comment

by:GST-GRIDTECH
ID: 34880422


NOW... AD users can't log on because pc name not found.....
this is what i was trying not to have happen...
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 1500 total points
ID: 34880436
Remove the PC from the domain and delete the account if it exists.  Then reset the account and give it time (30-60 minutes to be safe) to replicate to your other DCs.  Then try again.  I could see having problems if you deleted the account but the fact that it was deleted didn't replicate to the other DCs and then you rejoined it...
0
 

Author Comment

by:GST-GRIDTECH
ID: 34880602
I removed , then re-joined domain.
i'm giving it about 60 min from now to sync, then I'll try to log in as user's.

thank you....

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GST-GRIDTECH
ID: 35032314
Thank you
0