Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

free vmware ESXi

Posted on 2011-02-12
6
Medium Priority
?
701 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
If I understand  Vmware ESXi is free to download
Does it get installed on a bare metal or it is installed on top of an OS such as Microsoft?
how it is different than the non Free ESXi edition?

thanks

0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1500 total points
ID: 34879194
VMware vSphere HypervisorTM (ESXi) which is it's new name installs on bare metal it's a type 1 hypevisort. Registration is required, and VMware will send you a license key to sue freely.

It's exactly the same as the licensed version, but with the licensed version you get more licensed options, vMotion, HA, DRS, access to use more cores depending upon license, access to licensed API for Backups.

Make sure that the hardware on which the ESXi installation is going to be performed is in the VMware HCL before installing ESXi.

HCL link - http://goo.gl/YwWF9

ESXi v4.1 (Free Edition) would be my recommendation. Its a 64-Bit hypervisor and does not require the presence of an operating system.

ESXi v4.1 download link - http://goo.gl/3ccjb

Make sure that Intel VT or AMD-V is enabled on the BIOS before initiating the installation.
      
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1500 total points
ID: 34879199
How is the free VMware vSphere Hypervisor different than paid editions of VMware vSphere? How can I upgrade?

    VMware vSphere Hypervisor is available at no cost in order to help companies of all sizes experience the basic benefits of virtualization. Granting free access to vSphere’s basic hypervisor functionality enables IT professionals to become familiar with the technology and prove its value in their own companies.

    VMware vSphere Hypervisor can be seamlessly upgraded to more advanced editions of vSphere. Simply upgrade the free license to the desired upgraded vSphere license to take advantage of advanced vSphere functionally including centralized management, live migration of virtual machines, automatic load balancing, business continuity, power management, and back up and restore capabilities for virtual machines. VMware vSphere is available in multiple editions including two kits specifically designed for small businesses. A reason for moving to a paid kit or edition is that you could take advantage of the vSphere management server, called VMware vCenter Server, to enable centralized management.

see here

http://www.vmware.com/products/vsphere-hypervisor/faq.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 34879210
I have seen an installation of ESXi on a bare metal, I remember it came up with IP address automatically, how did it get that IP address? if it is  from DHCP , it should have DHCP client first installed to contact the DHCP server. Correct?

so how did it get the IP address automatically?
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Neil Russell
Neil Russell earned 500 total points
ID: 34879232
You dont need to install ANYTHING except ESXi. No extra clients for DHCP. The DHCP client is part of ESXi and that will assign an IP address at first boot.
Of course you SHOULD then connect to it and a) Assign a static IP address and b) Change the addmin password.
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1500 total points
ID: 34879235
ESXi can obtain and IP address automaitcally from a DHCP server, or you can statically allocate an IP address to the server (probably recommended).

It's all included in the ESXi installation, you don't need to change anything or install anything for it to use DHCP, other than have a DHCP server or route on your network.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 34879904
thanks
0