Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how can i block my skype from others

Posted on 2011-02-12
4
Medium Priority
?
506 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
how can i block my wifi skype account from my pc
0
Comment
Question by:alexis100
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 34879649
Hi alexis100

Do you need to take it out from autostart or completely uninstall?

Leonie
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
DarinTCH earned 2000 total points
ID: 34893987
if you are trying to block your number you can change an advanced setting

Skype twists your number and automagically changes it to a web link


If you go into Advance Settings in Skype, you can simply uncheck the box marked "Associate Skype with calls to:links on the web.

and viola no more visible link
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 35135931
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0