?
Solved

Using jnlp on OS X

Posted on 2011-02-12
7
Medium Priority
?
1,370 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I'm trying to test jnlp locally on OS X.
In a directory I have an html file, a jnlp file, and a jar file.
The jnlp file cannot find the jar file.
I've tried codebase=".", but this doesn't work:
BadFieldException[ The field <jnlp>codebase has an invalid value: .,.]

The machine's local ip address is 192.168.0.6
codebase="http://192.168.0.6" href="Users/apple/Documents/ccs.jnlp
That gives this error: com.sun.deploy.net.FailedDownloadException: Unable to load resource: http://192.168.0.6/Users/apple/Documents/ccs.jnlp

May there is something required before the "Users" directory in that path?
How can I get this to work?
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<jnlp spec="1.0+" codebase="." href="ccs.jnlp">
  <information>
    <title>Some TItle</title>
    <vendor> - Some Vendor</vendor>
    <homepage href="http://www.somewhere.edu/home.html" />
    <offline-allowed />
  </information>
  <resources>
    <j2se version="1.5+" />
    <jar href="ccs.jar" />
  </resources>
  <application-desc main-class="ccs.MyApplication" />
</jnlp>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:allelopath
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
for_yan earned 1800 total points
ID: 34880402

If you are trying it locally maybe  should use:

codebase = "file://Users/..."

id you try is his way?

0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 34880424
In order to use http: I guess you need running web server or some process which would attend to your http request.

file: should work without such process, but I'm not sure how file: will look on Mac,
the absolute path should work - on windos it would be, say, "file:///C:\..."
On Mac it shoul probably be like on Unix, so maybe you need even three slashes,
like file:///Users/... - try both ways-  file://Users and also with three slashes
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:allelopath
ID: 34880559
That's a good idea. Unfortunately doesn't seem to work yet. but I thinks its closer.

I think 3 slashes is correct because the html file that links to the jnlp file is in the same directory and appears in the browser as:
file:///Users/apple/Documents/ccs.html

The line in ccs.jnlp now looks like this:
<jnlp spec="1.0+" codebase="file:///Users/apple/Documents" href="ccs.jnlp">

Open in new window


This is the error I get now:
BadFieldException[ The field <jnlp>href has an invalid value: ccs.jnlp,ccs.jnlp]
      at com.sun.javaws.jnl.XMLUtils.getAttributeURL(XMLUtils.java:102)
      at com.sun.javaws.jnl.XMLFormat.parse(XMLFormat.java:139) ...

I also tried:
href="/ccs.jnlp"

Open in new window


0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 34880687
It is strange, and why would it write it twice in the error message : ccs.jnlp,ccs.jnlp
And in all examples I see the same statement - I believe you do have this file ccs.jnlp
in Users/apple/Documents. Check all syntax for mistprints, say , ccs or maybe css
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:aciuica
aciuica earned 200 total points
ID: 34882411
Try to add a slash at the end of codebase:
<jnlp spec="1.0+" codebase="file:///Users/apple/Documents/" href="ccs.jnlp">
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 34882998
Well, certainly try to add the slash, though I thought about it, but checked that in many examples they show it without the last slash in the codebase. Maybe, for Mac OS, there may be some quirk, though. Worth trying.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:allelopath
ID: 34946211
I had already tried the slash, even though, as for_yan says, the examples don't show that.
Anyway, it doesn't help.
I guess I'm giving up on this at least for now.
0