Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SBS 2008 server keeps shutting down

Posted on 2011-02-12
5
Medium Priority
?
1,121 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I hjave a SBS 2008 server and it wouuld shut down at random hours. I checked the event log, and all is says is "The previous system shutdown at 11:26:19 PM on 2/11/2011 was unexpected." with the various times in the log. I just got me a can of air and blew it out to see if maybe it was overheating from all the dust. There was a LOT of dust in there. Hopefully that fixed it. i will monitor today to see if it happens again. Any thoughts, ideas of possible things to check? I really don't want to have my client starting buying things like memory modules just to have that not be the problem. Maybe someone can recommend a software (free or trial if possible) that I can run to test all the hardware so I can rule that out.
0
Comment
Question by:xzay1967
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
dmeeren earned 750 total points
ID: 34879586
I would do a full test run. Start with memm86 (Download boot cd: http://www.memtest86.com/), do a burn in test. Also do a full hdd test on every hdd in the system (There are several programs for several hdd brands). And if you found nothing on those devices, check the cpu/motherboard.
Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:mahrens007
mahrens007 earned 750 total points
ID: 34879739
what type of server is it?  If it is a dell, there is a application called DCOM you can run and send over to dell.
0
 

Author Comment

by:xzay1967
ID: 34879822
Thanks for the responses, I will try those suggestions. The server is a HP proliant ML310
0
 

Author Comment

by:xzay1967
ID: 34884826
I solved the issue, it was dust on the board, a LOT of dust. Once I blew it all out, the server stayed on (fingers crossed).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:xzay1967
ID: 34884834
Even though I solved the issue myself, they both gave good responses.
0