[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to retreive data from harddrive on dead laptop

Posted on 2011-02-12
5
Medium Priority
?
404 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I have a toshiba laptop that appears to have a hardware problem. will not boot, goes right to the boot menu, but will not allow me to select to boot in safe mode, or change the boot order.  The keyboard is unresponsive.  I want to restrieve the data that is on the harddrive and copy it over to a new drive on a new computer.  How would I do this.
0
Comment
Question by:seamus99
5 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:jppinto
ID: 34879254
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:jppinto
ID: 34879263
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 34879489
As well as the IDE connector and usb enclosure mentioned above, you could also use a usb to IDE/SATA cable. I find this the simplest and quickest way to access a hdd:

http://www.ebuyer.com/product/136214

Good luck!!!
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 2000 total points
ID: 34880174
The process is very simple:

(1)  Remove the hard drive from the laptop

(2)  Connect it to the PC via a USB bridge devices ... this is a good one from a US source:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16812232002&cm_re=ide_to_usb_vantec-_-12-232-002-_-Product

(3)  The drive will now be "seen" as an external USB drive.    Depending on what OS was used on the laptop and the security settings in the OS, you may need to "Take Ownership" of the file system ... this is very easy, but exactly how you do it depends on what OS you're running on the new system.    If you need help with that, just Google "Take Ownership" ... or ask a question here.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 34882346
another way is booting from a live cd, and copy your data to another (uSB) disk
i use Knoppix for that : ftp://ftp.kernel.org/pub/dist/knoppix/KNOPPIX_V6.4.4CD-2011-01-30-EN.iso 
0