?
Solved

winRAR, asp.net

Posted on 2011-02-12
6
Medium Priority
?
550 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Experts:

Does winRAR allow user to setup date/time to zip a file? Assume we have backup batch <<.bak>> arrive to folder A daily at 1:00 pm. I would like to setup date and time like 1:15 pm so it will automatically zipped into rar/zip file.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:Webboy2008
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:BurnieP
ID: 34879493
I don't think you can tell winRar to schedule a task.

What you can do is create a .bat file with command line that will zip your .bak.  Then setup a Scheduled task to run every day at 1:15 that will execute your .bat file.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Webboy2008
ID: 34879531
BurnieP: Thank you. But I am looking for automation, trying to avoid any human error.

0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
BurnieP earned 2000 total points
ID: 34879619
Hi,

I don't understand, the solution I am proposing is automated.

Let's say you create a backup.bat file that contains this line :

C:\Program Files\WinRAR\WinRAR.exe a -u -r C:\BackupName.rar C:\BackupPath\*.bak

Then you create a windows scheduled task to run every day at 1:15pm, and you tell the task to execute the .bat file.   Meaning that everyday at 1:15, a BackupName.rar will be created containing the .bak file.  No human intervention necessary.

Of course now, the names and the paths will change with your names and paths, my example is simple only to give an idea.

0
Simplify Your Workload with One Tool

How do you combat today’s intelligent hacker while managing multiple domains and platforms? By simplifying your workload with one tool. With Lunarpages hosting through Plesk Onyx, you can:

Automate SSL generation and installation with two clicks
Experience total server control

 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 34880374
>>Zones: SQL Server 2005, Programming for ASP.NET, Web Development Software<<
Does this question have anything remotely to do with SQL Server 2005
0
 

Author Comment

by:Webboy2008
ID: 34881512
BurnieP: How to create window scheduled task from .bat to rar automatically?
Thanks
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:BurnieP
ID: 34882979
Ok,

Here are the basic steps :

Open NotePad and type this line where C:\Program Files\WinRAR\WinRAR.exe is the location of the WinRar executable and C:\BackupName.rar is the path where you want the backup to be saved and C:\BackupPath\*.bak is the location of your .bak file.

C:\Program Files\WinRAR\WinRAR.exe a -u -r C:\BackupName.rar C:\BackupPath\*.bak

Save it and name it Backup.bat or any other name but it has to have the .bat extension.

Next step create the scheduled task :

Go to Administrative Tools and select Task Scheduler.
Right Click on the first item in the menu and choose Create Basic Task.
Choose a name for the task and a description, then click Next.
Choose Daily and click Next.
Put the start time of the first execution, then the recurrence (in your case 1 day) and click Next.
Choose Start a program and click Next.
Click Browse and select the .bat file you just created earlier and click Next.
Click Finish.

Your scheduled task should be now created and will start at the time you have specified and will run everyday at the same time.  If the .bat you have created is correctly defined with the right paths, you should have a .rar file created everyday containing the .bak file.

Again,  this is just a simple solution.
0