Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to generate a next [] table in KMP algorithm using Java code

Posted on 2011-02-12
4
Medium Priority
?
1,235 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi, The idea is to create an automatic data string table which will be used for string matching
0
Comment
Question by:vicbis
4 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
TommySzalapski earned 1000 total points
ID: 34879532
Are you talking about the preprocessing step as the "next [] table"? This describes the algorithm well and provides code in C/C++/Java.
http://www.inf.fh-flensburg.de/lang/algorithmen/pattern/kmpen.htm
It's a bit technical; but if you read it carefully, it makes sense.

If you need a more English explanation of anything, let us know.
If you are using some non-standard version of KMP, post a link to where it is described.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:phoffric
phoffric earned 1000 total points
ID: 34880395
You may be interested in reviewing this answered question: Calculating the "next" table in the KMP searching algorithm

If you learn better by watching course lectures, then review this Knuth-Morris-Pratt Algorithm video; just click on the 16:54 Knuth-Morris-Pratt Algorithm link. The following slides are used in this 10 minute video section.

KMP-1.PNG
KMP-2.PNG
KMP-3.PNG
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Dhaest
ID: 35321677
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0