Solved

Allow mesage box to popup on redirect of page

Posted on 2011-02-12
8
567 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have made a popup that works within an update panel but what I can't get to work is that it calls the response.redirect to the home page right away instead of giving me the popup box.  Is there a way to get around this.  I insert my sql to the db, then call the popup but and then want to redirect to home page.  but it automatically goes to home page is there a way to stop it until message is seen then redirect.



insertUpdateDelete(sql)

        ScriptManager.RegisterClientScriptBlock(Page, GetType(Page), "OpenWindow", "message();", True)

        Response.Redirect("~/Home.aspx")

0
Comment
Question by:kdeutsch
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:starlite551
ID: 34879470
Yes use this code :
string message ="Success";
Response.Write(
"<script language='javascript'>alert('"+message+"');</script>");

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:starlite551
ID: 34879475
Sorry I forgot this is VB.NET Section heres your code :
Dim message As String = "Success"
Response.Write("<script language='javascript'>alert('" & message & "');</script>")

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:starlite551
starlite551 earned 150 total points
ID: 34879481
call this code before calling Response.Redirect("~/Home.aspx")
0
Turn Insights Into Action

You’ve already invested in ITSM tools, chat applications, automation utilities, and more. Fortify these solutions with intelligent communications so you can drive business processes forward.

With xMatters, you'll never miss a beat.

 

Author Comment

by:kdeutsch
ID: 34879625
Do I need to make a javascript message in my html, currently I have the meesge in a javascript file, and will this work with an updatepanel.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kdeutsch
ID: 34879629
Ok, see what you how it is, does not work.  

 insertUpdateDelete(sql)

        Dim message As String = "Success"
        Response.Write("<script language='javascript'>alert('" & message & "');</script>")

        'ScriptManager.RegisterClientScriptBlock(Page, GetType(Page), "OpenWindow", "message();", True)

        Response.Redirect("~/Home.aspx")
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
CodeCruiser earned 200 total points
ID: 34879812
Use your original code but redirect using the JavaScript rather than code behind because the code behind would not wait for popup.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:kdeutsch
kdeutsch earned 0 total points
ID: 34879848
ok, got it, here is the final solution.

ScriptManager.RegisterClientScriptBlock(Page, Page.GetType(), "OnClick", "alert('Your SRP Event has been saved. It is only valid from beginning date for 3 days!');window.location.href='../Home.aspx';", True
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kdeutsch
ID: 34914355
thanks
0