?
Solved

Alias in DNS Windows Server 2008 R2

Posted on 2011-02-12
4
Medium Priority
?
1,901 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I migrated my ftp server from an old Win 2003 server to Win 2008 R2. All is working well, except I'd like to be able to use the same share path as the older server. We have many applications that use the path \\oldserver\sharename and I'd prefer not to go into each one and change them.

I put an Alias in the DNS on the DC and it seems to work.  When I ping oldserver, I get the return IP address for the new server.  However, when I try to go to \\oldserver\sharename it says the network path does not exist.

Any thoughts/Ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:JLEmlet
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 2000 total points
ID: 34879505
Setting the "DisableStrictNameChecking" value to 1 as described in the article below should work for W2k8 as well.
In addition, you'll have to rename/delete the old machine's computer object in AD before this will work.
Connecting to SMB share on a Windows 2000-based computer or a Windows Server 2003-based computer may not work with an alias name
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/281308
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MinoDC
ID: 34879506
try in this way:

from prompt type:

ipconfig /flushdns

and repeat 2 or 3 .

Next repeat to ping with name.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JLEmlet
ID: 34879845
oBda - thanks for the response. When I click on the Edit menu, I get two choices for adding a value.  EIther string or binary.  Which one is this?
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:oBdA
oBdA earned 2000 total points
ID: 34879862
REG_DWORD should be the correct one.
0