Solved

Error Creating New User to Login To Windows Server 2008

Posted on 2011-02-12
13
574 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Error:

"The connection was denied because the user account is not authorized for remote login."

I have created the user, to what i believe to be correct, same settings as the other users, just cannot get them to login.
0
Comment
Question by:jbrianconrey
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dmeeren
Comment Utility
Set in the tab: "Dail-in" allow for remote....
0
 

Author Comment

by:jbrianconrey
Comment Utility
this is currently checked, i am sure it is a user permission Image 1  Image 2
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
Comment Utility
Add the user to the remote users security group
0
 

Author Comment

by:jbrianconrey
Comment Utility
i dont have that specific group, but i did check in the remote operators and remote workplace and the user is listed.
Also the user is a member of the domain users, which has remote rights.

I have copied the exact same users as the current users in the system.  Very confused on what the glitch is..
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:CSIPComputing
Comment Utility
You say that "Allow Access" is ticked on the Dial-In tab, yet in your screen shots, you're showing us the Remote Control properties, not the Dial In Properties.  These are different, and Remote Control properties are not Dial In properties.

However, could you confirm that DIal-In is set to "Allow"?

Then can you confirm exactly how your user is trying to connect, what they are trying to connect to, and exactly when you get the error message.  We may then be able to determine exactly what setting is wrong.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dmeeren
Comment Utility
I Said Tab: Dail-in, not Remote control. Check that Tab, i bet the setting is there.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:jbrianconrey
Comment Utility
I am sorry i am not sure how to do what you are asking.   Can you explain more?

Example:
From my computer which runs outside of the internal network (running vista)
I can connect to the server with all current users setup prior to the new one i have setup
I am connecting using Remote Desktop Connection

The server is running Terminal Services
0
 

Author Comment

by:jbrianconrey
Comment Utility
Dial in Access
0
 

Author Comment

by:jbrianconrey
Comment Utility
please note i have tried it both with dial in and remote access policy and still denied through both options
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
CSIPComputing earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
OK, so assuming you have a connection to the remote network, and an IP address on that network, then ensure that on the server, the users permitted to remote control the server includes this new user.

Right Click "Computer" on the server, select Properties, Select the Remote tab, and click the "Select Users" button.  Ensure the new user is listed there, or a group that the User is a member of is listed there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jbrianconrey
Comment Utility
the user is listed in the group, other suggestion?

Can i provide you access to my server on PM so you can help me?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:naughtynat
Comment Utility
How have you setup these users? Have you created via the wizard or in AD?
How do you connect to your TS remotely?
Have you checked under in the computers tab on standard console and see if remote access is enabled for that computer?
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:dmeeren
dmeeren earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
If you copy a user that can login succesfully and let the new user use this new (copied) account, does it work then?
0