Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

html appears as text

Posted on 2011-02-12
3
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have this in an html file:
<html>
<body>
<a href="ccs.jnlp">Start CCS</a>
</body>
</html>

When I dbl-clk on the file, it displays this text in the browser, not the link.
What is wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:allelopath
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
jppinto earned 2000 total points
ID: 34879585
Try like this:

<html>
<body>
<a href="/ccs.jnlp">Start CCS</a>
</body>
</html>

jppinto

0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 34879628
'jnlp' is not a known HTML format.  Does it have a MIME type associated with it so the browser knows what to do?  I found a reference to it http://download.oracle.com/javase/1.5.0/docs/guide/javaws/developersguide/syntax.html but since I don't know Java, I don't know if this is supposed to run in the browser or on the server.

Ok, I found a demo page http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/java/javase/demos-nojavascript-137100.html and when I click on the links in Firefox, a popup asks if I want to open the 'jnlp' with Java Web Start because that's in the Windows File Associations.  You can take look at those demos on that page and see what headers they're sending.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 34879630
I see the solution was simpler than I thought.  good.
0